https://siwan.nsysu.edu.tw/en
https://siwan.nsysu.edu.tw/wp-content/themes/beanincave

Introduction

This competition is designed to provide a stage for students to express their opinions and ideas in English and creativity.  This time, participants can freely and creatively express their views on their hometown. Through this competition, they not only can develop their thinking and expression skills but also learn more about the atmosphere and culture of local and foreign cities through the eyes of their peers.

Contestants

NSYSU students

Contest groups:

Group 1:  DFLL students, EMI students, foreign students, and students who have more than 6 months abroad experience

Group 2: Non-English majored students

Procedure

比賽分為兩組進行。第一組為本校外文系、全英語學程和外籍生。第二組為本校非英語相關學系學生。競賽主題為「我的家鄉我驕傲」。每組均聘請三位中外籍專家學者以及美國在台協會官員擔任評審,就參賽者演講內容、英語表達能力、儀態與創意做講評。為鼓勵學生踴躍參賽,除優勝者頒發獎狀及獎金外,入圍者均製頒參賽證明,並製發感謝函予指導教師。

The competition is divided into two groups.  The first group is the foreign students, DFLL students and EMI program students.  The second group is non-English related students.  The topic of the competition is “My Hometown”.  Contestants will be judged based on their presentation expressive abilities, content, deportment, and creativity, with the winners receiving awards and prizes.  To encourage student to participate and express the organizers’ appreciation for the contestants’ instructors, all finalists will receive certificate of participation, and all instructors will receive letters of appreciation.

 

 

競賽主題/Topic

我台灣,我驕傲。 / My city, my pride.

 

Stages of the competition

第一階段(初賽)Preliminary phase

參賽者需於指定期限前將一段1~1.5分鐘的影片上傳至指定網址。介紹家鄉的方式不拘,參賽者可以發揮創意,以英文介紹家鄉特色,並錄製成影片。評分項目標準與決賽相同(如下),由主辦單位聘請專家學者進行評選。將優選前15名參賽者進入決賽。

In the preliminary phase, a one to one and half-minute video must be uploaded to the following URL.  The way of introducing the hometown is not limited. Participants can use their creativity to describe the characteristics of their hometown in English and record it into a video.  The scoring criteria of the preliminary phase are the same as those of the final (see below). 15 contestants in each respective group will be selected for the final.

 

※注意事項

1) 初賽影片限制   1 – 1.5 分鐘

2) 參賽者本人必須出現在影片中。

3) 學生可以有其他助手參與影片演出,但非參賽者本人不得於影片中發出聲音。

4)學生可以使用任何影片編輯手法或加上字幕等方式加強影片呈現,並協助評審委員理解。但影片編輯及字幕製作不納入評分標準。

 

 

第二階段(決賽)Final phase

入圍決賽者將於12/17(星期五)現場參加比賽。The finalists will present on 12/17 (Fri.)

報告時間每人5分鐘,評審問答3分鐘。The presentation time is 5 minutes for each contestant, and the Q&A time is 3 minutes.

時間/Time 動作/Action 提醒/Reminder
4分鐘

4 minutes

舉牌提醒

To raise a card to remind you

剩下1分鐘

One minute left

4分30秒

4 minutes 30 seconds

舉牌提醒

To raise a card to remind you

剩下30秒

30 seconds left

5分鐘

5 minutes

按鈴

To ring the bell to remind you

請結束演講

Please end the speech

5分30秒

5 minutes 30 seconds

按鈴

To ring the bell to remind you

強制下台

Force off the podium

演講時間未滿3分鐘

The presentation time lasts less than 3 minutes

扣總分2分

2 points deducted

演講時間超過5分30秒

The presentation time lasts more than 5 minutes 30 seconds

扣總分2分

2 points deducted

 

評審提問時間 Minutes for judges’ questions 1分鐘  1 minute
參賽者回答時間 Minutes for contestants’ answers 2分鐘  2 minutes

 

※注意事項

1) 決賽每人表演時間為5分鐘。

2) 參賽學生可以任何助手、視覺輔助道具或多媒體工具(影片、PPT…等)協助展演,但英語口說部分必須由參賽者本人現場演示,不得以任何事前錄音、錄影方式呈現。

3) 學生發表完畢後,有3分鐘Q&A時間。

 

相關時程  Contest schedule

初賽影片繳交截止日

Deadline for submission of preliminary videos

即日起~2021年11月26日(五)中午12點前

Now~ 11/26 (Fri.)

初賽結果公告

Preliminary Result announcements

2021年12月03日(五)

2021/12/03 (Fri.)

決賽簡報資料繳交期限

Deadline to submit PowerPoint files

2021年12月13日(一)

2021/12/13 (Mon.)

決賽日期

Final date

2021年12月17日(五) 中山大學

2021/12/17 (Fri.) @NSYSU

 

 

報名方式/Registration

1) 請將初賽影片上傳至以下網址。

https://forms.gle/gjNsXCpEk9QofD7h9

 

初賽影片繳交格式只限mp4檔。資料不全者,不予參賽,主辦單位不另行通知。

Please upload the preliminary video to the following URL.https://forms.gle/gjNsXCpEk9QofD7h9

The format of the preliminary video MUST be mp4.. Contestants with incomplete information will not be allowed to participate, and no further notice will be given by the organizer.

 

2) 初賽影片檔案命名方式

中文全名+系級+學號(例:王中山電機一B051234567

The naming of the video file:

Full name + department level+ student number (e.g., Sun Yat-sen Si Wan College B051234567)

 

3) 入圍決賽者, 若需要以簡報檔(如:PPT)參加決賽,需於指定期限內繳交相關檔案,以利彙整。Finalists who use the PowerPoint file to introduce their hometown must submit the file by the deadline for compilation.

Criteria

語言表達能力(發音、語調、流暢度、準確性、評審問答表現等)

English expressive abilities (pronunciation, intonation, fluency, accuracy, etc.)

30%
演講內容(切題度、創意性、組織結構)

Presentation content (relevance, creativity, structure, visual design, etc.)

30%
台風(肢體語言、服裝、儀態)

Deportment (gesture, clothing, etc.)

20%
創意 (呈現方式、原創性、想像力、趣味性、觀察力)

Creativity (presentation, originality, imagination, fun, observation, etc.)

20%

 

 

※ 如遇有總分同分情形時,以下列順序得分高低決定名次,(1)語言表達能力(2)演講內容(3)創意(4)台風。

If two persons receive the same final score, the ranking will be determined by the higher scores of (1) English expressive ability (2) Content (3) Creativity (4) Deportment.

 

入圍決賽的同學每人將頒發參賽證書乙張,賽後由專業評審評選出各組前三名、優選二名,佳作三名。Each contestant will receive a certificate of participation. After all participants have finished, judges will select the top three entries, two outstanding entries, and three superior entries for each group.

 

第一名 每人頒發5000元獎金及獎狀。

第二名 每人頒發3000元獎金及獎狀。

第三名 每人頒發2000元獎金及獎狀。

優  選 每人頒發500元獎金獎狀。

佳  作 每人頒發 200元獎金獎狀。

 

First Prize: Each contestant receives NT$5,000 and a certificate of award.

Second Prize: Each contestant receives NT$3,000 and a certificate of award.

Third Prize: Each contestant receives NT$2,000 and a certificate of award.

Outstanding Prize: Each contestant receives NT$5,000 and a certificate of award.

Superior Prize: Each contestant receives NT$200 and a certificate of award.

 

 

Schedule for the Final: December 17, 2021

Finalists must check in with their own student ID cards at 09:00-10:00 at the Registration Counter on the day of the final. Finalists will be disqualified if they present in the wrong order or do not appear on stage after being called three times.

Time Event Venue (to be announced)
09:00~10:00 Check in Registration:Info-Library Building B1 floor

 

Judge panel meeting
10:00~10:15 Guest remarks B1 Video Conference room, Info-Library Building
Introduction of contest rules
10:30~12:00 Competition starts

(contestant 1~8)

Group 1: B1 Video Conference room ( Info-Library Building)

Group 2: B1 Conference room ( Info-Library Building)

12:00~12:50 Recess (teatime) International building, NSYSU
12:50~14:20 Competition starts

(contestant 9~15)

Group 1: B1 Video Conference room ( Info-Library Building)

Group 2: B1 Conference room ( Info-Library Building)

14:20~14:30 Scoring  
14:30~15:00 Award Ceremony B1 Video Conference room ( Info-Library Building)
    • 09:00~10:00
    • 09:30-09:50
    • 10:00~10:15
    • 10:30~12:00
    • 12:00~12:50
    • 12:50~14:20
    • 14:20-14:30
    • 14:30-15:00